The Trakm8 Group are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when the Trakm8 Group collects and processes your personal data.

By using our website and services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

In this privacy statement, the terms “Trakm8”, “we”, “us”, “our” refers to Trakm8 Limited (company number 04415597) who may be acting both as a Data Controller in relation to the data we collect or hold about you and/or as a Data Processor.

Trakm8’s registered office is at 4 Roman Park, Roman Way, Coleshill, West Midlands, B46 1HG.

As our products and services develop, there may need to be revisions to this Privacy Policy. You should refer back to this website (https://cdn.trakm8.com/privacy-policy) from time to time to view the latest Privacy Policy.

When you use our Products or Services

• If you engage us or one of our Resellers or Agents to provide you with any of our services, we will collect your name; contact details such as email address and telephone numbers; delivery and billing address details; and other relevant payment details.

• We will also collect transactional details such as orders placed, details of services you have subscribed to, payment history and similar.

• We may also collect your job title, company details and information relating to your fleet such as Driver information, number of vehicles; make and model; vehicle registration details and journey or routing information.

• For full details of the data we process as part of our Dashcam, Telematics, Optimisation and ePOD services please refer to our Driver Privacy Policy

When you Place an Order

• After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered. In order to process your payment we use Stripe, a third-party payment processor.

• Your payment will be processed by Stripe, who collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies.

• You can access their privacy policy via the following link: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

• Stripe’s services in Europe are provided by a Stripe affiliate—Stripe Payments Europe Limited (“Stripe Payments Europe”)— an entity located in Ireland. In providing Stripe Services, Stripe Payments Europe transfers personal data to Stripe, Inc. in the US.

• These transfers are compliant with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Stripe in the US.

When you visit our websites

Chat Service

• If you use our Chat service, we will place cookies onto your device and will collect your contact details and any other information you provide during the Chat session (such as details of your enquiry, the name of your company or organisation, email address, job title, telephone number, fleet size etc.

Online forms

• If you fill in forms on our website such as enquiry forms, competition entries, surveys, whitepaper downloads or newsletter subscriptions, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide such as the name of your company or organisation (if any), email address, job title, telephone number(s), fleet size etc .

• If you consent to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name contact details the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address, job title, telephone number(s), fleet size and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.

Analytics

• When you visit one of our websites, we use 3rd party analytics services (Google Analytics, Lucky Orange, Pardot, Bing, Facebook and LinkedIn) to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

• These 3rd party analytics services work by placing cookies onto your device or through the use of Pixels or Tags on our webpages. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed by Trakm8 in a way which does not identify anyone.

• For more details on our use of cookies and similar technologies, including how to disable cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

When you make an enquiry via telephone or email

• If you contact us in writing, via email or telephone, we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us with at that time.

• Where an individual submits an enquiry we collect and store some or all of the following information:

• Name

• Email address

• Telephone number(s)

• Job Title

• Company/organisation name

• Fleet Size

• If you consent to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address, job title, telephone number(s), fleet size and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.

• Where you contact us via the telephone, we may also keep a call recording of that call for the following purposes:

• training and quality control;

• as evidence of conversations; and/or

• for the prevention or detection of crime.

When you make an enquiry via Social Media

  • If you contact us through Social Media, we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us with at that time.
  • Where an individual submits an enquiry we collect and store some or all of the following information:
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Job Title
    • Company/organisation name
    • Fleet Size
  • If you consent to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address, job title, telephone number(s), fleet size and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.
  • Where you are a member of a social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter etc., the platform is generally able to analyse your online behaviour when you visit Trakm8’s social media content and when you interact with any website that includes a social media plugin.
  • Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.
    • Facebook
      • We operate a Facebook Page. The provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
      • We have signed a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement specifies which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
    • Twitter
      • We have a company account on Twitter. The provider is Twitter International Company, 1 Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland.

Trade Shows / Exhibitions / Events

• If we meet you at a networking event, exhibition or trade show, we may collect your contact details and any other information you provide to us at these events.

• If you consent to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address, job title, telephone number(s), fleet size and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.

When we send you Email Marketing, Surveys or similar

• When we send you any email marketing messages, we provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

• Email marketing messages, surveys or similar that we send you may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

• Where used, such tracking technology may record a range of data such as: times, dates, I.P addresses, email-opens, email-clicks, email-forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.• Where used alongside cookies, such tracking may also record activity on our websites such as pages visited, number of visits etc. For more details on our use of cookies, including how to disable cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

vii. When you take part in a Webinar, Online Demonstration, Online Meeting or similar

We currently use either Zoom or Cisco Webex or eWebinar for hosting webinars, online demonstrations and meetings (collectively referred to as ‘online meetings’)

By accepting an invitation to such an ‘online meeting’, you are providing your explicit consent to the collection, processing and sharing of specific personal information in accordance with the details below.  If you do not wish for this information to be processed, you should not accept the invitation.

If you take part in a Trakm8 webinar or online demonstration, we will collect the following information:

  • User details

first name, last name, telephone (optional), e-mail address, password (if “Single-Sign-On” is not used), profile picture (optional),

  • Department (optional)
  • Meeting metadata:

Topic, description (optional), participant IP addresses, device/hardware information

  • For recordings (optional):

MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of online meeting chat.

  • When dialling in by phone:

Information on incoming and outgoing phone number, country name, start and end time. If necessary, further connection data such as the IP address of the device can be saved.

  • Text, audio and video data

You may be able to use the chat, question or survey functions in an “online meeting”. To this extent, the text entries you make are processed in order to display and, if necessary, log them in the “online meeting”. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device are processed for the duration of the meeting. Note that you can turn off or mute the camera and/or microphone yourself at any time.

When you subscribe to Regulatory News Alerts

The Regulatory News Alerts are provided by EQS on our behalf. When you enter your email address, this information will be passed to EQS in order that they can send you updates as they happen.

It is possible to unsubscribe from these updates at any point using the Unsubscribe feature on our website or by contacting EQS directly.

Full details of how EQS use this data can be found on their website: https://www.eqs.com/en-GB/footer/legals/data-protection/

When you subscribe to our Server Status Updates

• The Server Status updates are provided by Statuspage, an Atlassian owned company.

• When you enter your email address or other details, this information will be passed to Atlassian so they can send you updates as they happen.

• Full details of how Atlassian use this data can be found on their website: https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you visit our offices

• If you visit our offices we will ask you to sign in/out at reception and may also record your vehicle registration details.

• We use CCTV both inside and outside of our building for security purposes and therefore may capture CCTV images of you and your vehicle.

When you apply for a job with us

• If you submit job applications to us or if we receive your job application via a recruitment company, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the application.

• This will include copies of information you provide such as CVs and documents required to prove your identity or right to work where the law requires this (including your passport and driver’s licence), as well as your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

Indirect Sources

If your personal data is on publicly available sources or has been made publicly available (such as via Companies House, Electoral Roll or the Land Registry etc.) then we may collect your personal data that is available on these sources.

We may also obtain your personal data from event organisers (such as Trade Shows or Exhibitions) and from commercial data suppliers.  We seek to ensure that the supplier of such personal data complies with all relevant privacy laws.

Where we obtain information indirectly, we will, to the extent required by law, provide you with relevant privacy information within 1 month of obtaining your data or when we first contact you.

Special Category Data

• Generally speaking, we do not intentionally collect “special category data” (i.e. data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health and criminal records) about visitors to our website or our customers or suppliers. The exceptions are during online meetings or where we identify suspected criminal activity such as fraudulent claims or the use of stolen payment card details.

  • Where we suspect criminal activity, we will record details of the suspected criminal activity and may take appropriate action, including refusing to accept orders, make payments or give refunds. We may also report the incident to the relevant bank or payment card issuer or to the police or other appropriate authorities.
  • As online meetings provide a live visual connection, race or religion may be inferred. We rely on your explicit consent for this; if you do not want to disclose this information, you can turn off or mute the camera and/or microphone yourself at any time

We use your information only for the stated purposes and do not sell your information to 3rd parties for marketing purposes:

To Respond To Enquiries

We use your personal information to respond to directly to your enquiries made via our websites, social media, email or telephone.

To Provide Our Products And Services

We use your personal information to provide the products and services that you have ordered, including: managing deliveries, returns, installations, payments, fees and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us on the basis of our performance of our contract with you.

To Manage Your Account
  • We use your personal information to manage your account and (where applicable, credit limit) including carrying out identity and financial checks.
  • We may use your personal information in order to verify your identity
For Service Messages / Necessary Communications
  • We use your personal information to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, changes to Terms, product recall notices and legally required information relating to your orders.
  • These service messages will not include any promotional content. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
For Marketing
  • Where we believe it will be of interest, we may contact you via telephone to market our products and services
  • We may also send you emails containing marketing information where you have consented or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.
  • NOTE that you can always stop receiving marketing information from us at any time as these communications provide easy ways to unsubscribe or update your preferences.
For Market Research and Surveys
  • We use your personal information to carry out market research, such as asking you to leave a review or take a survey on the basis on the basis of our legitimate interests (in order to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and to grow our business).
  • We use SendGrid and Salesforce to send these messages which may involve the transfer of personal data to the US.  These transfers utilise the approved Standard Contractual Clauses
  • We may place single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in emails that enable us to recognise when an email is opened or certain links are clicked. These technologies record email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. For more information on how we use pixels, please refer to our Cookie Policy
  • We may also use Survey Monkey for delivering surveys which will involve the transfer of personal data to the US. These transfers utilise the approved Standard Contractual Clauses
Targeted Advertising using Facebook Analytics and LinkedIn Tags
  • We have engaged one or more third party service providers to track and analyse both individualized usage and volume statistical information from interactions with our Websites. We also partner with one or more third parties (such as advertisers and ad networks) to serve advertising on other sites.
  • These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar tracking technologies to collect and use certain information about your online activities, either on our Websites and/or other sites or mobile apps, to infer your interests and deliver you targeted advertisements that are more tailored to you based on your browsing activities and inferred interests (“Interest Based Advertising”). For more information about this practice, click here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
  • Our third-party service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to our Websites and/or other sites to measure and track the effectiveness of advertisements and our online marketing activities (for example, by collecting data on how many times you click on one of our ads). The information collected by these third parties does not include personal information that enables you to be specifically identified (e.g. by reference to your name or email address).
Facebook
  • We use Facebook Page Insights to monitor our Facebook Pages and to unlock additional insights about Facebook members who visit or interact with our Page
  • We use the Facebook pixel on our website to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about Facebook members interacting with our website, Facebook Page and advertisements.
  • We also use the Facebook pixel to ensure our Facebook ads are displayed to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our website or who have specific characteristics (e. g. interests in certain topics or products determined by the websites visited) that indicate our products and services will be of potential interest to them.  By taking this approach, we aim to ensure that ads are only displayed to users who are interested in our information and services.
  • Using the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion tracking”).
  • By using the Facebook pixel on our website, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website when you log in or visit Facebook itself.
  • Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Facebook.
  • The data collected about you is anonymous and Trakm8 are not provided with the identity of the users at any stage. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that it can be linked to the respective user profile and used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes.
  • Facebook’s processing of the data is governed by Facebooks Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, general instructions on how to display Facebook ads, in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • For specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works, please visit the Facebook Help Center: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616
  • You may object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set what kind of ads you see on Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on how to set up use-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
  • The settings are platform-independent, i. e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
  • You may also object to the use of cookies for measuring range and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation page ( https://optout.networkadvertising.org/ ) and additionally via the US website ( https://www.aboutads.info/choices ) or the European website ( https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ ).
LinkedIn Insight Tag
  • We use the LinkedIn tag on our website to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members of LinkedIn who interact with our advertisements.
  • The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts. The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires.
  • Each time you access one of our pages that use LinkedIn’s features; a connection is established to a LinkedIn server. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. With the help of the LinkedIn Insight Tag we are able to analyse the success of our campaigns within the LinkedIn platform or determine target groups for them based on the interaction of the users with our website.
  • Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to LinkedIn.
  • If you are registered with LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your interaction with our online services with your user account.
  • You can permanently opt out via this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out
  • For more information on the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, go to https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
  • LinkedIn advertising cookies and tags are used on the basis of our legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise our website and advertising.
How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further marketing emails.
  • Inform us via telephone, email or social media.
  • Contact our Data Protection Officer via email at Privacy@trakm8.com or in writing using the address shown below

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

For Administering Competitions

We use your personal information to administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter based on your consent given at the time of entering.

To Host Webinars, online demonstrations and/or online meetings

We use your personal information when hosting and to administer webinars, demonstrations, telephone conferences or similar (online meetings) based on your consent (through acceptance and participation in the online meeting) or on the basis of our legitimate interests (to grow our business, develop our products/services, to study how customers use our products/services and to keep our marketing strategy current).

For Administration Purposes
  • We use your personal information to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) on the basis that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and that we have a legitimate interest to do so (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, and overall network security).
  • We use your personal information to manage your account and (where applicable, credit limit) including carrying out identity and financial checks.
For Fraud and Crime Prevention

We use your personal information to protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities and to protect and defend our rights. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

Job Applications

We use your personal information when processing job applications and CVs submitted to us on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so (to fill vacancies and to grow our business). If you would like further details on how we treat personal information submitted to use via job applications and CVs, then please contact us at privacy@trakm8.com to request these details.

Legal and Related Purposes

We use your personal information for other generally expected purposes, such as legally record keeping such as HMRC records, product liability and claims management and insurance purposes.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Explicit Consent

Where you engage in any form of online meeting organised by Trakm8 which utilises a live visual connection, it is possible that race or religion maybe inferred.

We rely on your explicit consent for this.

If you do not want to disclose this information, you can decline the invitation or can turn off or mute the camera and/or microphone yourself at any time

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you enter your personal details on an enquiry form we will use your data to respond to the enquiry; when you tick a box to receive email newsletters we will use your data to send you those newsletters; or when you enter a competition we will use your data to tell you if you have won.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service and which is optional.

Necessary for Contract

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details and pass them to our courier in order for them to deliver your purchase.

Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details where required to do so under a court order.

v. Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may send you direct marketing information informing you about products and services that we think might interest you (as long as we comply with other legal requirements in doing so).

We know how much data security and privacy matters to visitors to our website and to our customers, suppliers and partners. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all necessary steps to protect it once we receive it.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we process.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where you are using our websites to access an account or any online services, it is your responsibility to keep your passwords confidential and sign out once you have finished browsing.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

For example, we will keep personal information about you and any related financial transactions for a period of 7 years (by reference to closure of your account or the last purchase or sale you made) to comply with HMRC requirements to keep accurate records that can be audited.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. There are exceptions, such as where your information needs to be retained for longer where there are valid legal grounds for us to do so, for example, where required by law, court orders or to defend or pursue legal claims.

We may disclose some or all of your personal information to 3rd party service providers in the course of their service provision to Trakm8 Group companies.

We will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Whenever we share personal information with our service providers, we will put in place contracts which require the service provider to protect the information and keep it secure.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may also release information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our contractual rights, or to otherwise protect and defend our rights, property or the safety of our customers and other users of the website, and/or where there is an applicable legal exemption in force.

Contracting Entity

We will share your Personal Information with the Contracting Entity (typically an employer, insurer, leasing company or other owner of the vehicle) in order to fulfil our contractual agreements with them.

Installation Partners

We may also share your Personal Information with our installation partners in order to deliver and support our goods and services. A full list of current installation partners can be found here Trakm8 Installation Partners

‘Out of Hours’ Support Service Provider

Where you contact us for support outside of core hours, we will share your personal data with our Out of Hours service provider.

Google Maps

For the visual presentation of geographic information, we use Google Maps API, a service provided by Google Inc. in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

By using these maps you agree to be bound by the Google Maps/Google Earth additional terms of service.

Each time the components of Google Maps are used, Google places a cookie in order to process the user’s settings and the user’s Data while the user uses the website or application into which the Google Maps service has been integrated.

The information generated through Google Maps API is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transmit the Data obtained through the use of Google Maps to third parties if they process this Data on behalf of Google or in cases in which it is legally permitted or prescribed. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Maps usage will not be merged with other Google Data.

Nevertheless, it is technically possible that Google could process the Data received for other purposes or could identify individual users without Trakm8 having or being able to exert any influence over this.

For more information on the terms and conditions for Google Maps, please see https://www.google.com/intl/en_GB/help/terms_maps/ and Google’s Data privacy statement https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google reCAPTCHA

We use reCAPTCHA when you subscribe to our Operational Status or Driver Privacy Policy notifications.  reCAPTCHA is a service from Google that protects websites from spam software and misuse by non-human visitors by use of advanced risk analysis techniques.

For more information, please see: https://policies.google.com/terms and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Salesforce.com Inc.

We use a CRM system provided by Salesforce for managing business and marketing contacts, processing installation and support related information and for the sending of automated service emails via Salesforce’s Pardot service. We also use a Salesforce supplied ‘chat’ application on our websites.

These services primarily are hosted from within the UK / EEA but some data will also be transferred to Salesforce in the US.

Standard Contractual Clauses and Saleforce’s Binding Corporate Rules will apply to any personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Salesforce in the US.

For more information please refer to: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL / Amazon Web Services Inc. (AWS)

Trakm8’s systems are hosted on AWS infrastructure within the UK / EEA.

However, it is possible that this Data could be accessed by AWS staff from outside of the UK / EEA.

Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to AWS in the US.

For more information please refer to: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

Zoom

We may use Zoom to provide our ‘online meetings’ (webinars, conference calls, online demonstrations etc.)

By accepting an invitation to such an ‘online meeting’, you are providing your explicit consent to the collection, processing and sharing of specific personal information in accordance with the details below.  If you do not wish for this information to be processed, you should not accept the invitation.

A Zoom account is not required if you are simply joining Zoom Meetings as a participant.

Where the online meeting is conducted using Zoom, various types of data are processed depending on the information you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”

Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Zoom in the US.

  • User details: first name, last name, telephone (optional), e-mail address, password (if “Single-Sign-On” is not used), profile picture (optional),
    Department (optional)
  • Meeting metadata: Topic, description (optional), participant IP addresses, device/hardware information
  • For recordings (optional): MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of online meeting chat.
    When dialing in by phone: information on incoming and outgoing phone number, country name, start and end time. If necessary, further connection data such as the IP address of the device can be saved.
  • Text, audio and video data: You may be able to use the chat, question or survey functions in an “online meeting”. To this extent, the text entries you make are processed in order to display and, if necessary, log them in the “online meeting”. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device are processed for the duration of the meeting. You can turn off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time using the “Zoom” applications.
  • In order to participate in an “online meeting” or to enter the “meeting room”, you must at least provide information about your name.

For more information, please refer to: https://zoom.us/privacy/

Cisco Webex

We may use Cisco Webex to provide our ‘online meetings’ (webinars, conference calls, online demonstrations etc.)

By accepting an invitation to such an ‘online meeting’, you are providing your explicit consent to the collection, processing and sharing of specific personal information in accordance with the details below.  If you do not wish for this information to be processed, you should not accept the invitation.

Where the online meeting is conducted using Cisco Webex, various types of data are processed depending on the information you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”

  • Registration Data:
    • Name, email, password, public IP address, browser, phone number (optional), mailing address (optional), Avatar (optional)
  • User Generated Data:
    • Meeting and call recordings, uploaded files
  • Hosting and Usage data:
    • IP address, user agent ID, hardware type, operating system, client version, IP addresses along network path, MAC address, Service Version, Actions taken, meeting session information (title, date, time, duration, quantity, quality, network activity, network connectivity), number of meetings, number of screen sharing sessions/non screen sharing sessions, number of participants, host name, join method, performance/troubleshooting

Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Cisco in the US. For more information, please refer to: https://www.cisco.com/c/en_uk/about/legal/privacy-full.html

eWebinar

We may use eWebinar to provide our ‘online meetings’ (webinars, conference calls, online demonstrations etc.)

By accepting an invitation to such an ‘online meeting’, you are providing your explicit consent to the collection, processing and sharing of specific personal information in accordance with the details below.  If you do not wish for this information to be processed, you should not accept the invitation.

Where the online meeting is conducted using eWebinar, various types of data are processed depending on the information you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”

  • Demographic information such as gender, age, and location of residence (city/province/state/county/country);
  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing and delivery address, and phone number;
  • Unique identifiers such as username, account number, and password;
  • Professional information such as name of employer, occupation, and location of occupation;

This information is stored on eWebinar servers in Canada and the US.

By accepting the invitation and participating in the ‘online meeting’ you are deemed to have consented to the transfer of data via the services to eWebinar.

For more information, please refer to: https://ewebinar.com/terms/#PrivacyPolicy

SendGrid (Twilio)

We use SendGrid for sending service related emails necessary for the set-up and operation of our services.  We may also use SendGrid for sending marketing related emails.

We provide your name, email address and the email content and SendGrid sends the email to you on our behalf.

The information is stored on SendGrid servers based in the US.

In addition to simply sending e-mail, SendGrid provides different analysis options to inform us of whether, when and where the distributed emails are opened, used or rejected. To achieve this, SendGrid uses cookies and similar technologies.

Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to SendGrid in the US.

For more information, please refer to: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

Survey Monkey

We may use Survey Monkey to send you surveys or similar.  We provide your name, email address and the survey content to Survey Monkey and Survey Monkey may contact you on our behalf.

This information and your response are stored on Survey Monkey servers based in the US.

Standard Contractual Clauses will apply to personal data that is transferred via the Services from the UK to Survey Monkey in the US.

For more information, please refer to: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy/

Other Parties

We will also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

• companies assisting us in our support activities;

• companies assisting us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities;

• third party payment processors in relation to credit/debit card payments;

• fraud prevention agencies if false or inaccurate information is provided to us as part of your use of our services or otherwise, and fraud is identified or suspected;

• credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, payment processors, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistics providers, manufacturers and cloud service providers, debt collectors, our legal and other professional advisors, including auditors;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers; and

• when we restructure or sell our business or its assets or are subject to a merger or re-organisation.

International Transfers

A number of the service providers that we use are based outside of the UK or European Economic Area (EEA).  As such your personal information may be accessed from or transferred to countries that are outside of the UK/EEA.

Wherever personal information is transferred or made available outside of the UK/EEA, we undertake due diligence on the entity accessing or receiving your data to ensure that they have the appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect and secure your personal information.

If we do transfer your information outside the EEA we will take appropriate steps to protect that information, which include:

  • transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission
  • entering into an agreement with the recipient, which includes the standard contractual clauses that the European Commission and/or UK Information Commissioners Office has determined offer adequate protection for your information
  • entering into an agreement with the recipient who have Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) in place that have been approved by an EU competent Supervisory authority and/or UK Information Commissioners Office
  • obtaining your consent for any transfer of personal information

As our business develops, members of the Trakm8 Group may have the majority of its shares bought by another company, may enter into mergers; acquisitions; consolidations; restructuring/reorganisation; or it may sell some or all of its assets or business. Where such a transaction occurs, we may disclose and/or transfer your personal information as part of that transaction. Any acquirer may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our primary processing facilities are all based within the EEA which includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to 3rd party data processors in countries that are outside the UK and/or EEA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the UK/EEA.

For example, our contracts with 3rd parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Under data protection legislation, you have certain rights, including (subject to certain legal restrictions and parameters) the right to:

• Access the personal data we hold about you and related information such as who we share that data with.

• Correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. Often, the easiest way to do this is to contact our Customer Services team on: +44 (0) 330 333 4120 or where possible, update your details directly online.

• Deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances, including: when you withdraw consent or object to our processing of your data, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of service provision).

• Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made.

• Request that we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances, for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.

• Request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

• Request that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

• In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe there is a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data, such as continuation of service provision or administration of an extended warranty.

• In certain circumstances, the right to receive a copy of the personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that we transfer that information to another party (known as “data portability”).

• Complain to a Data Protection Authority (see further below).

To exercise any of your personal data rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at privacy@trakm8.com; or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Trakm8 Limited
4 Roman Park
Roman Way
Coleshill
West Midlands
B46 1HG

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:
Email us at: Privacy@trakm8.com

Or write to us at:
Data Protection Officer
Trakm8 Limited
4 Roman Park
Roman Way
Coleshill
West Midlands
B46 1HG

Trakm8 Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Trakm8 (Holdings) PLC
Registered Office: 4 Roman Park, Roman Way, Coleshill, Birmingham, West Midlands B46 1HG

Trakm8 Ltd Registration: Incorporated and registered in England and Wales; company registration number 04415597
Trakm8 (Holdings) PLC Registration: Incorporated and registered in England and Wales; company registration number 05452547

Adopted November 2021

Get in Touch ^