Privacy Policy | Trakm8
Privacy Policy | Trakm8

Home »

Privacy Policy

The Trakm8 Group are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy


This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Trakm8 collects and processes your personal data.


Whenever we want to collect personally identifiable information through our websites, we will be up front about this.


Where we collect information directly from you, we will make it clear at the point we collect the personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


Wherever we obtain information from any other source (i.e. indirectly), we will provide you with relevant privacy information within 1 month of obtaining your data.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.


We may collect, use and store the following personal data about you, which we have grouped into the following categories:

• If you fill in forms on our website, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the form.

• If you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone), we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us with at that time.

• If you ask to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.

• If you engage us to provide you with any of our services, we will collect your billing address, email address and telephone numbers. We will also collect transaction details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

• If your personal data is on publicly available sources (such as LinkedIn and Companies House) then we may collect your personal data that is available on these sources.

• If you submit job applications to us or if we receive your job application via a recruitment company, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the application.

• If we meet you at a networking event or trade show, we may collect your contact details and any other information you provide to us at these events.

• If your personal data is available from data suppliers, then we may obtain your personal data from data suppliers, provided that the personal data supplier complies with the relevant privacy laws.
• When you visit one of our websites, we use a 3rd party analytics service (Google Analytics) to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

• Google Analytics works by placing cookies onto your device. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

• For more details on our use of cookies, including how to disable cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
Where an individual submits an enquiry we collect and store some or all of the following information:

• Name
• Email address
• Telephone number(s)
• Job Title
• Company Name
• Fleet Size

We may also place cookies on your device in order to remember who you are and to remember your preferences. For more details on our use of cookies, including how to disable cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
When you subscribe to one or more of our Newsletters, we will collect your name and email address and your Newsletter preferences.

We require this information to send our Newsletter to subscribers.
We use your information only for the following purposes:

• To provide the products and services that you have ordered; including managing deliveries, installations, payments, fees and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us on the basis of our performance of our contract with you

• To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy on the basis of our legitimate interests (in order to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and to grow our business)

• To ask you to leave a review or take a survey on the basis on the basis of our legitimate interests (in order to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and to grow our business)

• To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) on the basis that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and that we have a legitimate interest to do so (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud).

• To deliver relevant website content and send marketing information to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of these activities. We will do so either on the basis that you have consented to us processing your personal data in this way or on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so (to grow our business, develop our products/services, to study how customers use our products/services and to keep our marketing strategy current). NOTE that you can always stop receiving marketing information from us at any time as these communications provide easy ways to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

• To process job applications and CVs submitted to us on the basis that we have a legitimate interests to do so (to fill vacancies and to grow our business). If you would like further details on how we treat personal information submitted to use via job applications and CVs, then please contact us at privacy@trakm8.com to request these details.


Explaining the Legal Basis we rely on


The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you enter your personal details on an enquiry form or when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service and which is optional.

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement agencies.
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may use your address details to send you direct marketing information by email or post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you. We may also use your details for telesales and telemarketing.
We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing or other purposes without your express consent. Trakm8 may however provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your Rights - Controlling your personal information


Under data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

You have the right to:

• Request access to the personal data we hold about you and details of any other party we share that data with;

• Request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;

• Request that we correct your personal data when it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete;

• Request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing communications;

• Request that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Trakm8 holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

To ask for your information and to notify us that you are withdrawing consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at privacy@trakm8.com or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Trakm8
Roman Park
Roman Way
Coleshill
West Midlands
B46 1HG

To ask for your information to be amended or corrected, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team on:+44 (0) 330 333 4120

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. We will then cease processing your data for that purpose.
In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.
You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.
To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via telephone on 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Additional Questions?


We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at: privacy@trakm8.com or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Trakm8
Roman Park
Roman Way
Coleshill
West Midlands
B46 1HG

Trakm8 Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Trakm8 (Holdings) PLC
Registered Office: 4 Roman Park, Roman Way, Coleshill, Birmingham, West Midlands B46 1HG

Trakm8 Ltd Registration: Incorporated and registered in England and Wales; company registration number 04415597
Trakm8 (Holdings) PLC: Registration: Incorporated and registered in England and Wales; company registration number 05452547

Version 1.4 Updated 03/08/18